CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s wearing apparel from China.

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, on behalf of Impact Imports, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style number 3252 GTD is a girl’s dress. The garment has a round neck, a three metal snap opening at the rear neckline, a horizontal contrast color band of velour fabric around the high bodice, long hemmed sleeves, horizontally pieced fabric panels forming the skirt and woven netting over the skirt sewn to the velour band bottom. The fabric, except for the netting that is polyester, is 90% cotton and 10% spandex. The dress is sized for infants newborn to 24 months of age.

As you have requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 3252GTD will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.5 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 3252GTD falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division